Login
User:
Password:
Remember user
 
Download
Abstract Template (Download)
Full-Paper Template (Download)
ART Photo-contest Template (Download)
ART Photo-contest Form (Download)
Sponsor & Exhibition Form (Download)
Benefits of Being a Sponsor (Download)
Scientific Program (Download)
Campus Map (Download)
Venue Map (Download)
Shuttle Van Reserve Form (Download)
 
8th AMC & 32nd MST Official Sponsors

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

Tentative Scientific Program (DOWNLOAD)
Wednesday 28th January 2015
Plenary Session (Convention Room)
08.00-09.00Registration
09.00-09.30Opening Ceremony, Sponsorship Recognition
 Chairs :  Torranin Chairuangsri 
09.30-10.15Plenary Lecture 1 (PL01):
Pattern control and chemical reactions in self-assembled organic adlayers
Michael Hietschold, Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany
10.15-11.00PlenaryLecture 2 (PL02):
Selectivity of antibodies, an old topic of unabated interest
Wouter H. Lamers,Department of Anatomy & Embryology, Maastricht University, The Netherlands
11.00-11.15Coffee Break and Exhibition
 Chairs : To be confirmed
11.15-11.30Technical Seminar 1(TS01):
The advanced specimen-stage navigation system in transmission electron microscope for biological science
(by Becthai Bangkok Equipment and Chemical Co., Ltd., Thailand)
11.30-11.45Technical Seminar 2 (TS02):
Discover the new reality for your analytical electron microscope
Linus Wai, (by Bruker Singapore Pte. Ltd., Singapore)
11.45-12.00Technical Seminar 3 (TS03):
Advances in high-resolution EDS and EBSD characterization tools
Wu Jiang, (by Oxford Instruments Pte. Ltd. (NanoAnalysis), Singapore)
12.00-13.00Group Photo, Lunch and Exhibition
Parallel Session
 Physical Science Session
(Convention Room)
Biological Science Session
(Theater Room )
Chairs: Chanchana ThanachayanontChairs : To be confirmed        
13.00-13.30Invited Lecture (IP01):
Imaging and spectroscopy of graphene oxide at atomic resolution
Chris Boothroyd, Jurich Research Centre, Germany
Invited Lecture (IB01):
Changes in iron metabolome during neuroinflammation
Wei-Yi Ong, Department of Anatomy, Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine, National University of Singapore, Singapore
13.30-14.00Invited Lecture (IP02):
Structural invistigations of ZnO:Al films deposited by radio frequency magnetron sputtering
Makoto Shiojiri, Kyoto Institute of Technology,Japan
Invited Lecture (IB02):
Modulation of Synaptic Plasticity by Estrogenand Activated Microglia
Sukumal Chongthammakhun, Department of Anatomy, Faculty of Science, Mahidol University, Thailand
14.00-14.20Coffee Break and Exhibition
 Chairs : To be confirmedChairs : To be confirmed
14.20-14.35Oral Presentation (OP01):
Energy dispersive X-ray microanalysis and electron diffraction of carbides in high chromium cast irons with Mo or W addition
Torranin Chairuangsri, Department of Industrial Chemistry, Chiang Mai University, Thailand
Invited Lecture (IB03):
Diagnostic histopathology of poultry diseases
Thaweesak Songserm, Kasetsart University, Thailand
 
14.35-14.50Oral Presentation (OP02):
An investigation of natural opal from Ethiopia, Madagascar and Australia
Chutimun Chanmuang, Faculty of Gems, Burapha University, Chanthaburi Campus, Thailand
14.50-15.05Oral Presentation (OP03) :
Identification of the unknown spot on the imaging plate in SEM-based X-rays micro-radiography using the Monte Carlo N-particle transport code
Narippawaj Ngernvijit, Kasetsart University, Thailand
Invited Lecture (IB04): 
Vagus nerve stimulation initiated late during ischemia, but not reperfusion, exerts cardioprotection via amelioration of cardiac mitochondrial dysfunction
Krekwit Shinlapawittayatorn,Cardiac Electrophysiology Research & Training Center, Faculty of Medicine, Chiang Mai University, Thailand
15.05-15.20Oral Presentation (OP04):
Sensitivity enhanced defocused confocal surface plasmon microscope using beam profile modulation
Suejit Pechprasarn, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
15.20-15.35Oral Presentation (OP05):
Panorama microscopic image of cylindrical object acquired by a amartphone/tablet
Sanong Ekgasit, Sensor Research Unit, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University
Invited Lecture (IB05): 
Bridging science and sustainable approaches and strategies aided by microscopical revelations of Malaysia marine invertebrates tangibilities 
Farid Bin Che GhazaliSchool of Health Sciences, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia
15.35-15.50Oral Presentation (OP06):
Panorama microscopic image of cylindrical object acquired by a amartphone/tablet
Zainovia Lockman, Green Electronics nanoMaterials Group, School of Materials and Mineral Resources Engineering Campus, Universiti Sains Malaysia
16.00-16.30Poster Session / Art Photo Contest / Exhibition
(Convention Room)
Sponsor Thank You Reception
(Meeting Room I)
16.30-17.00CAPSM/ASEAN Microscopy Society Committee Assembly
(Meeting Room I)
17.00-18.00Annual General Meeting 2014 :
The Microscopy Society of Thailand

(Meeting Room I)
18.00-20.00Banquet (Erber Research Center)

Thursday 29th January 2015
Parallel Session
 Physical Science Session
(Convention Room)
Biological Science Session
(Theater Room)
 Chairs : To be confirmedChairs : To be confirmed
08.30-09.00Invited Lecture 3 (IP03):
Microstructure evolution in an Al-Mg-Er alloy during fatigue deformation
Kui Du, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
 
09.00-09.15Invited Lecture 3 (IP04):
The role of reactive elements in the corrosion behaviour of high temperature alloys 
Pudji Untoro, Center for Innovation and Certification Surya University,Indonesia
Student presentation (OB01): 
Protoconch parameters of Pseudoplotia scabra (Müller, 1774), formerly Thiara scabra (Cerithioidea, Thiaridae)
Dusit BoonmekamParasitology and Medical Malacology Research Unit, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Silpakorn University, Thailand
09.15-09.30Student presentation (OB02): 
Co-culture of fish cell lines and virus associated with pike lymphoma
Bharkbhoom JaemsaiDepartment of Biology, Faculty of Science, Khon Kaen University, Thailand
09.30-09.45Student Presentation (OP07) :
Extraordinary optical transmission of natural aragonite plates
Chutiparn Lertvachirapaiboon, Sensor Research Unit, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand
Student presentation (OB03): 
Morphological studies of larvae and pupae of Lutzia species (Diptera: Culicidae) from Doi Inthanon and the plains of Chiang Mai Province
Korrawat Attasopa, Department of Parasitology, Faculty of Medicine, Chiang Mai University, Thailand
09.45-10.00Student Presentation (OP08) :
Hydrothermal synthesis, characterization, and photoluminescence of GdVO4:Eu3+ nanophosphors
Watcharapong Pudkon, department of chemistry, Chiang Mai University, Thailand
Student presentation (OB04): 
Ultrastructure of male genitalia of Lucilia Robineau-Desvoidy (Diptera: Calliphoridae): Forensically-important blow flies
Narin Sontigun, Department of Parasitology, Faculty of Medicine, Chiang Mai University, Thailand
10.00-10.20Coffee Break and Exhibition (Convention Room)
 Chairs : To be confirmedChairs : To be confirmed
10.20-10.35
 
Student Presentation (OP09) :
Electron microscopy characterization of Sn/graphene composites; anode for lithium-ion batteries
Benjaporn Jarulertwathana, Department of Chemistry, Chiang Mai University, Thailand
Invited Lecture (IB06): 
Optimizing computer-based histology teaching: interactive small group trainings
Eleonore Köhler,Department of Anatomy & Embryology, Maastricht University, The Netherlands
10.35-10.50
 
Student Presentation (OP10) :
Preparation and electron microscopy characterization of silicon tin on graphene for use as anode materials in lithium ion battery
Viratchara Laokawee, Department of Chemistry, Chiang Mai University, Thailand
10.50-11.05Student Presentation (OP11) :
SEM-EDS study of high chromium white cast irons containing Mo subjected to erosion-corrosion
Suttawan Imurai, Department of Physics and Materials Science, Chiang Mai University, Thailand
Student presentation (OB05):
Morphology and behavior of blow fly, Lucilia sinensis (Diptera:Calliphoridae)
Sangob Sanit, Department of Parasitology, Faculty of Medicine, Chiang Mai University, Thailand
11.05-11.20Student Presentation (OP12) :
Microstructure investigation of the iron nanoparticles on carbon support prepared by electrochemical deposition method
Warapa susingrat, Department of Chemistry, Chiang Mai University, Thailand
Student presentation (OB06):
Effect of argon plasma on the eggs of the blow fly, Lucilia cuprina (Diptera: Calliphoridae)
Kwankamol Limsopatham, Department of Parasitology, Faculty of Medicine, Chiang Mai University, Thailand
11.20-12.20Lunch and Exhibition (Convention Room)
12.20-19.00Excursion

Friday 30th January 2015
Parallel Session
 Physical Science Session
(Convention Room)
Biological Science Session
(Theater Room)
 Chairs : To be confirmedChairs : To be confirmed
08.30-08.45Oral Presentation (OP13) :
The effect of microstructure on the thermal conductivity of silicon nitride ceramics
Servet Turan, Anadolu University, Turkey
Oral presentation (OB07):
Surface topography of the tegument of adult rumen fluke, Fischoederius cobboldi
Panat Anuracpreeda, Division of Agricultural Science, Mahidol University, Kanchanaburi Campus, Thailand
08.45-09.00Oral Presentation (OP14) :
Silver-polymer nanocomposite film fabrication via direct impregnation and thermal decomposition of silver carboxylate in polymeric media
Tewarak Parnklang, Sensor Research Unit, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand
Oral presentation (OB08):
Morphology of Saccular Otolith from freshwater fish (Order Synbranchiformes) in Southern Thailand
Suwit Jitpukdee, Department of Environment, Faculty of Science and Fisheries Technology, Rajamangala, University of Technology Srivijaya, Trang Campus, Thailand
09.00-09.15Oral Presentation (OP15) :
Precipitation behavior of CuAgZr alloy:  an in-situ heating TEM study
Waraporn Piyawit, Suranaree University of Technology, Thailand
Oral presentation (OB09):
Biofilm on a ceramic water filter surface
Chonlada Pokhum, NANOTEC, National Science and Technology Development Agency (NSTDA), Thailand
09.15-09.30Oral Presentation (OP16) :
Using a controlled pressure FEG-SEM to acquire EBSD data on non-conductive samples to determine microstructure
Brisset Francois, CNRS – University, France
Oral presentation (OB10):
Pollen source of Apis mellifera in Terengganu, Malaysia
Abd Razak Shamsul Bahri, Microscopy Research Group, Crop Science Laboratories, School of Food Science and Technology, Universiti Malaysia Terengganu, Malaysia
09.30-09.45Oral Presentation (OP17):
The effect of microstructure obtained after sintering on the Creep of SiAlON
Dilek Turan, Anadolu University, Turkey
 
09.45-10.05Coffee Break and Exhibition (Convention Room)
10.05-10.20Technical Seminar 5 (TS04):
Meeting the Challenges of Imaging Nanostructures by Very Low Energy SEM with Nano-Twin Lens Technology and Tandem Beam Deceleration Mode
Eugene Choo (by Carl Zeiss Co., Ltd., Thailand)
10.20-10.35Technical Seminar 6 (TS05):
Unmask the Secrets of Fluorescence-Labeled Specimens by Confocal Laser Scanning Microscopy Based Super Resolution with Sub-Airy Sampling
Samuel Ko (by Carl Zeiss Co., Ltd., Thailand)
10.35-10.50Technical Seminar 7 (TS06):
Energy Dispersive X-Ray Fluorescence Spectrometer – Principle, Functionality & Applications
Alvin Chua (by Extrad Instruments (Thailand) Co., Ltd., Thailand)
10.50-11.05Technical Seminar 7 (TS07):
To be confirmed
(by Extrad Instruments (Thailand) Co., Ltd., Thailand)
11.05-12.00Awards and Closing Ceremony (Convention Room)
12.00-13.00Lunch

 


SOCIAL PROGRAM 

  • Sponsor Thank You Reception will be at 16.00 - 16.30 pm on Wed 28th January 2015.
  • CAPSM/ASEAN Microscopy Society Committee Assembly will be at 16.30 - 17.00 pm on Wed 28th January 2015.
  • MST Annual General Meeting will be taken place at 17.00 - 18.00 pm on Wed 28th January 2015.